State v. Miles E. Hoisington
[…] State v. Miles E. Hoisington

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
ENTRY ORDER SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2019-120 APRIL TERM, 2019 State of Vermont v. Miles E. Hoisington* } } } } } } APPEALED FROM: Superior Court, Chittenden Unit, Criminal Division DOCKET NO. 14-2-19 Cncm Trial Judge: Kevin W. Griffin In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter: Defendant is being held in Vermont as a fugitive from justice pending extradition to New Hampshire, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 4903. See 13 V.S.A. § 4903 (“Whenever an offender is apprehended in a neighboring state, and it may be necessary to transport him or her through this State to the place where the offense was committed, a Superior Court judge . . . shall issue a warrant under his or her hand and seal . . . authorizing such conveyance.”). Defendant has an active arrest warrant out of New Hampshire (issued on February 21, 2019) for a crime punishable by a term of imprisonment for more than one year—criminal threatening behavior with a deadly weapon.