State v. Miles E. Hoisington
[…] Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. 282, and will affirm if the court’s decision was “supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). Here, the trial court’s bail determination was supported by the proceedings and was therefore within the court’s discretion. The Vermont constitution presumes that, except in certain enumerated instances that do not apply here, “[a]ll persons shall be bailable.” Vt. const. ch. II, §40. This provision is implemented through 13 V.S.A. § 7554, which states that “[a]ny person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail under section 7553 or 7553a of this title, shall at his or her appearance before a judicial officer be ordered released pending trial.” Under § 7554, a court shall days); id. § 4967 (allowing “person arrested in this State charged with having committed any crime in another state” to “waive the issuance and service of the warrant” and “consent[] to return to the demanding state”). 3 After filing his bail-appeal motion, defendant filed two additional motions with this Court on April 15, 2019 and April 18, 2019. In these motions, defendant contested his detention; alleged