State v. Miles E. Hoisington
[…] The State requested a sixty-day extension to hold defendant pending the governor’s extradition warrant, which the court granted.2 Defendant remains incarcerated. 1 The court set two conditions, which required that defendant (1) appear for courtmandated proceedings and (2) advise his attorney and the court clerk of his address and phone number and any changes to this information. 2 Vermont has a statutory scheme that provides for the arrest of a person charged with a crime in another state and for that person’s extradition to the state in which the crime was committed. See 13 V.S.A. § 4954 (allowing for arrest without warrant if person is charged in another state with a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year); id. § 4955 (allowing commitment of person “[i]f upon examination it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and that the person probably committed the crime” for up to thirty days while awaiting a Governor’s warrant in the state having jurisdiction of the offense); id. § 4956 (allowing judge to admit person charged to bail “[u]nless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under