State v. Miles E. Hoisington
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 4954 (allowing for arrest without warrant if person is charged in another state with a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year); id. § 4955 (allowing commitment of person “[i]f upon examination it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and that the person probably committed the crime” for up to thirty days while awaiting a Governor’s warrant in the state having jurisdiction of the offense); id. § 4956 (allowing judge to admit person charged to bail “[u]nless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed”); id. § 4957 (allowing for extension of time to commit person while awaiting a Governor’s warrant for up to sixty additional Representing himself, defendant appealed the court’s bail determination pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b).