TNM, LLC v. David Wilson Rosler
[…] Given the absence of any evidence that the sale did not conform to the requirements of the statute, the court properly granted summary judgment to plaintiff.2 Defendant also argues that it was disputed whether the tax sale was properly advertised in accordance with the statute. We disagree. Section 5252(a)(2) of Title 32 requires the tax collector to advertise the property “three weeks successively in a newspaper circulating in the vicinity, the last publication to be at least 10 days before such sale.” Plaintiff provided evidence below that the tax collector advertised the sale in the Rutland Herald on August 12, 18, and 26, 2016, and that the sale took place on September 7, 2016, more than ten days after the last publication. This evidence was sufficient to show compliance with the statute.