TNM, LLC v. David Wilson Rosler
[…] Defendant now argues that the statute should be interpreted to require the collector to advertise the sale every day for three weeks. Defendant failed to preserve this argument by raising it below. See Lane v. Town of Grafton, 166 Vt. 148, 153 (1997) (“Failure to raise a reason why summary judgment should not be granted at the trial level precludes raising it on appeal.”). Even if we reached the argument, we would conclude that defendant’s argument is contradicted by the applicable statute. See 1 V.S.A. § 174 (“Whenever a notice of any kind is required to be given by publication in a newspaper prior to a certain date for a certain number of weeks successively, it may be given by an insertion prior to such date once a week, for the number of successive weeks required . . . .”). Defendant contends that plaintiff’s failure to respond to his allegation that it was engaged in a conspiracy to defraud him of his property through a “rigged” tax sale amounts to an admission that the allegation was true.