In re A.L. & R.L., Juveniles
[…] The court inquired if father was sure, and father assured the court that he was. The court was not obligated to reopen the case simply because father later changed his mind about relinquishing his rights. It expressly found, moreover, that reopening the case was not in the children’s best interests. See 33 V.S.A. § 5113(a) (authorizing family court to modify or vacate termination decision in accordance with Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 60 or to “amend, modify, set aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child”); Penland v. Warren, 2018 VT 70, ¶ 6 (explaining that court has discretion in ruling on Rule 60 motion and 3 that Rule 60 “does not protect a party from tactical decisions which in retrospect may seem ill advised” (quotation omitted)). Affirmed.