Kaisun Huang v. Progressive Plastics, Inc.
[…] This was reflected in claimant’s own description of his injuries. While claimant argued that these claims were not precluded by the 2016 settlement, he cited no evidence to support this assertion. Although the 2016 settlement did not, by itself, preclude claimant’s 2018 neck pain claim, the Commissioner concluded that claimant failed to prove that this injury arose out of and occurred in the course of his employment. See 21 V.S.A. § 618 (“If a worker receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer subject to this chapter, the employer or the insurance carrier shall pay compensation in the amounts and to the person hereinafter specified.”). The Commissioner found that the causal origin of claimant’s neck symptoms required an expert medical opinion, which claimant did not provide. See Egbert v.