In re A.M., Juveniles
[…] The court may order involuntary hospitalization “[i]f the proposed patient is found to have been a person in need of treatment at the time of admission or application and a patient in need of further treatment at the time of the hearing.” 18 V.S.A. § 7617(b)(1). A person in need of treatment means someone who has a mental illness and as a result “his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others.” Id. § 7101(17). A patient in need of further treatment is defined as either a person in need of treatment or “a patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment.” Id. § 7101(16). In proceedings for involuntary treatment, the State must prove its case “by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. § 7616(b). In September 2018, the State filed an application for involuntary treatment of respondent alleging that she was a person in need of treatment.