State v. Rebecca Slen
[…] The superior court granted the motion, relying upon State v. Love, 2017 VT 75, ¶ 12, 205 Vt. 418, in which this Court held that “for second or subsequent offenses, the court must comply with the twenty-one-day rule in subsection (g) . . ., absent consent by the defendant or good cause shown, or the civil suspension hearing must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.” Our holding in Love relied heavily on 23 V.S.A. § 1205(t), which was enacted in response to a prior decision by this Court, and which provides that “[f]or a first offense, the time limits set forth in subsections (g) and (h) of this section are directive only, and shall not be interpreted by the court to be mandatory or jurisdictional.” This case involved a second or subsequent offense insofar as the State alleged that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe defendant had violated § 1201 and defendant had had her driver’s license previously suspended on another occasion after 1991. See 23 V.S.A. § 1205(e)(2).