State v. Rebecca Slen
[…] In support of this argument, the State notes that at the November 21 arraignment, the State’s attorney provided defendant’s attorney with all the discovery materials necessary to prepare for the final hearing, which was scheduled within the statutory timeframe for holding a final hearing. See id. § 1205(g) (“The preliminary hearing shall be held in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Supreme Court.”); see also V.R.C.P. 80.5(e) (setting forth requirements for disclosure of information to defendant). We find the State’s argument unavailing. At the November 21 criminal arraignment, the superior court indicated that it could not hold a preliminary hearing on the civil suspension.