Julie M. Allen v. Joshua Clayton
[…] Mother appeals. Mother argues that under 15 V.S.A. § 666, the court had to find that the parties’ agreement was “reached voluntarily” and that it erred in finding a voluntary agreement here. According to 2 mother, there was no meeting of the minds on the contract’s essential terms because she intended to agree to an interim order while father agreed to a permanent order. We reject mother’s arguments. The court did not err in finding that mother voluntarily stipulated to a final PCC schedule on the record. Cf. 15 V.S.A. § 666(c) (“If the court finds that an agreement between the parents is not in the best interests of the child or if the court finds that an agreement was not reached voluntarily the court shall refuse to approve the agreement.”). The court made it clear at the hearing that it was not inclined to issue yet another temporary PCC order subject to further review unless there was something in father’s testimony that led it to change its mind. Father did not testify.