Jennifer Dasler v. Timothy Dasler
[…] The court was simply letting each party keep his or her own vehicle and pay all debt associated with it. As to the RAV4, the fact that wife testified that she obtained $800 for it does not undermine the court’s finding that it had “minimal value” and the fact that the court’s surmise was incorrect is immaterial. The court did not err in valuing husband’s musical instruments or considering the value of the instruments he acquired during the separation period. Husband offers no legal support for this latter argument. Cf. 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (“All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.”). The court provided a reasonable explanation for why it reduced the value of these items. We note that husband was awarded his musical instruments. Husband also argues that the court erred in valuing his tools.