Jennifer Dasler v. Timothy Dasler
[…] Better Power Equip., Inc., 2014 VT 78, 197 Vt. 176. We also reject husband’s varied challenges to wife’s credibility as we leave credibility assessments to the trial court. Additionally, we reject husband’s attempt to relitigate the incident that led to the RFA order against him as well as a criminal domestic-assault charge. The court credited wife’s version of events, about which she testified at the final divorce hearing, for purposes of the divorce order. It did not err in considering husband’s conduct and the RFA order in evaluating the statutory best-interest factors. See § 665(b)(9) (in evaluating child’s best interests, court must consider “evidence of abuse, as defined in [15 V.S.A. § 1101], and the impact of the abuse on the child and on the relationship between the child and the abusing parent”). The court explained that the child was present during both incidents at issue, including when husband twice lifted a heavy tabletop and slammed it down and when husband, who was angry and swearing, grabbed wife by the arms and threw her to the ground.