State v. Shane T. Goodrich
[…] State v. Scott, 2013 VT 103, ¶ 20, 195 Vt. 330. It is true that negligent operation, unlike grossly negligent operation with death resulting, does not include a causation element. See 23 V.S.A. § 1091(a)(2) (“The standard for a conviction for negligent operation . . . shall be ordinary negligence, examining whether the person breached a duty to exercise ordinary care.”). A sentencing court may nonetheless consider “evidence showing that [a] defendant’s negligence substantially caused a death.”