State v. Shane T. Goodrich
[…] The State asked the court to impose a 364-to-365-day to-serve sentence. Defendant agreed with the State that the goals of deterrence and rehabilitation were not at issue because the conviction involved negligent behavior. With respect to the appropriate punishment, defendant cited to short sentences imposed in other negligent operation cases where death resulted. After considering the factors set forth by statute, the court sentenced defendant to sevento-twelve months to serve. See 13 V.S.A. § 7030(a) (stating that in determining appropriate sentence, “the court shall consider the nature and circumstances of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, the need for treatment, and the risk to self, others, and the community at large presented by the defendant”). The court recognized that defendant had been convicted of negligent operation and acquitted of the more serious crime of grossly negligent operation of a motor vehicle with death resulting.