David Pariser-Gollon v. Melinda Pariser-Schmidt
[…] The court found that if it adopted father’s proposal, the child would not have consistency on a weekly basis. The court acknowledged that father would lose some additional overnights (four days in a seven-week cycle) but stated that it tried to accommodate his work schedule while providing consistency for the child. This appeal followed. Father argues that the court abused its discretion in setting the new PCC schedule. He maintains that the court’s decision is inconsistent with 15 V.S.A. § 650, where the Legislature “finds and declares as public policy” that it is in a child’s best interests “to have the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents.” Father asserts that there was no evidence that the child was incapable of adapting to his work schedule or that his proposal would in any way interfere with her activities.