Severson v. City of Burlington & Burlington Conservation Board
[…] Bellows Falls Union High Sch. Dist. No. 27, 160 Vt. 101, 104, 624 A.2d 857, 860 (1993) (quoting Vt. Const. ch. I, art. 6). The Law aims to keep “elected officers accountable by, among other ways, requiring meetings of a public body to be ‘open to the public at all times,’ except when in executive session, . . . and by requiring that the public be given a ‘reasonable opportunity to express its opinion’ on matters being considered.” Garfield, 2006 VT 56, ¶ 16 (quoting 1 V.S.A. § 312(a), (h)) (citation omitted). ¶ 13. Section 314(c) reads: “the Attorney General or any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this subchapter may bring an action . . . for appropriate injunctive relief or for a declaratory judgment.” “Aggrieved” is defined as “(Of a person or entity) having legal rights that are adversely affected; having been harmed by an infringement of legal rights.”