Severson v. City of Burlington & Burlington Conservation Board
[…] Public meetings put on display the information relied upon, the course of deliberations, and the articulated rationales supporting the ultimate decision. Open meetings provide an opportunity to inform the general public about the decisions a public body makes and the execution of leadership exercised by that body. Working in the open can go a long way to creating trust in the results. ¶ 17. And finally, the Open Meeting Law subjects members of a public body to criminal penalties for knowing and intentional violations. 1 V.S.A. § 314(a) (“A person who is a member 7 of a public body and who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of this subchapter, a person who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of this subchapter on behalf or at the behest of a public body, or a person who knowingly and intentionally participates in the wrongful exclusion of any person or persons from any meeting subject to this subchapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $500.00.”).