Severson v. City of Burlington & Burlington Conservation Board
[…] Severson urges this Court to conclude that because there was great public interest in the Project but such low public attendance at the January 9 meeting, the reasonable inference is that at least one member of the public must have either been deprived access to the meeting due to the locked doors or deterred from attending the meeting due to the 2 Because we conclude that Severson does not have standing in this case under the Open Meeting Law, we need not decide whether the Board held the January 9 meeting in violation of the Law. However, we must note that we find the meeting suspect. Section 312(a)(1) reads: “All meetings of a public body are declared open to the public at all times.” (Emphasis added). It is not disputed that the Board’s meetings are subject to the Open Meeting Law or that the doors to the Fletcher Free Library were locked at 6 p.m., even though the meeting continued past 8 p.m.