Nicola Weaver v. David Weaver
[…] “We review an order of contempt solely for abuse of discretion,” Weaver, 2018 VT 56, ¶ 3, and we find no abuse of discretion here. The trial court’s findings are supported by the evidence, and they support the conclusion that mother was in contempt of the May 2017 order. See 15 V.S.A. § 603(f) (identifying requirements for finding of contempt). None of mother’s arguments persuade us otherwise. There can be no confusion over an order that bars “all contact between mother and N.W.” Weaver, 2018 VT 38, ¶ 31 (emphasis added); see also 15 V.S.A. § 603(f)(1) (stating that person may be held in contempt if he or she “knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was subject to a court-ordered violation”). The focus here is on mother’s actions, moreover, and father’s behavior does not absolve mother of her own contemptuous behavior. See 15 V.S.A. § 603(f)(2), (3) (providing that contempt finding is appropriate where person willfully fails to comply with court order).