State v. Jeremy T. Joseph
[…] For the second time, this matter is before this Court. In May 2015, the State charged defendant with violating § 2504 based on allegations that, while cutting down trees pursuant to an agreement with a property owner, he intentionally cut down and took trees on three neighbors’ properties without their permission. In May 2016, while defendant’s trial was pending, the Legislature enacted 13 V.S.A. § 3606a, which made it a misdemeanor to knowingly or recklessly “cut down, fell, destroy, remove, injure, damage, or carry away any timber or forest product.” 13 V.S.A. § 3606a(a)(1). In September 2016, in response to § 3606a’s enactment and the parties’ memoranda of law, the criminal division ruled that § 3606a repealed § 2504 by implication with respect to the taking of trees and timber.