State v. Jeremy T. Joseph
[…] This record does not demonstrate that the State’s theory of the case required the State to prove that defendant personally cut each of the trees himself. Rather, its theory—consistent with the statute, its information, its argument at trial, and the trial court’s instruction—was that defendant took and carried away the trees. We do not understand the act of “taking” a tree to be synonymous with “personally sawing down” that tree. We note that the statute pursuant to which defendant was charged is not specific to trees at all. See 13 V.S.A. § 2504 (imposing criminal penalties against “a person who by a trespass with intent to steal, takes and carries away anything of value that is parcel of the realty, or annexed thereto, and the property of another against his or her will”) (emphasis added). There is nothing about the statute that focuses on the specific act of cutting down a tree, rather than taking and carrying it away.