State of Vermont v. Kyle Evans
[…] If the jury found the complainant to be credible, her statements at trial and to the police were sufficient to support defendant’s conviction. Id. (holding that if credited by jury, complainant’s testimony that defendant inserted one or two fingers into her vagina was sufficient evidence to support convictions for sexual assault and lewd and lascivious conduct). Defendant also argues that the complainant’s statement that “he had his penis inside me” was insufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed a sexual act as defined by the statute. See 13 V.S.A. § 3251(1) (defining “sexual act” as “contact between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or any intrusion, 2 however slight, by any part of a person’s body or any object into the genital or anal opening of another”). Defendant did not raise this argument in his motion for a judgment of acquittal and therefore has forfeited it on appeal. See State v.