State v. Deipo D. Lewin
[…] Rather, it is a unique statutory procedure aimed at implementing the extradition provision of the federal constitution. [The statute] allow[s], upon the required showing, that a person be arrested, and, if the requirements of § 4955 are met, that such person may be committed to jail to await extradition. There is never any charge, trial, or conviction for the “crime” of being a “fugitive from justice.” Id. at 242. We reasoned that because of the “unique statutory procedure” involved, 13 V.S.A. § 7401, did not apply. Id. Section 7401 directs that a “defendant may appeal to the supreme court as of right all questions of law involved in any judgment of conviction.” Similarly, 13 V.S.A. § 7556, which permits an accused person to appeal the conditions of release pending criminal proceedings, also does not apply. Instead, the appropriate mechanism to challenge the legality of appellant’s detention under § 4955 is a petition for writ of habeas corpus.