State v. Deipo D. Lewin
[…] He argued that he was not a fugitive from justice and requested a hearing to address the issue. The court scheduled a hearing for November 9, 2018. The State filed a motion objecting to the November 9 hearing. Appellant opposed the motion and argued that the court should dismiss the petition. In a written order on November 9, the court granted the State’s motion to cancel the hearing. The court found that the requirements of 13 V.S.A. § 4955 were met, namely, that appellant was “the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and that the person probably committed the crime, and . . . that the person has fled from justice.” 13 V.S.A. § 4955. The court ordered a hearing within thirty days of November 2, 2018, to determine whether a governor’s warrant had been issued. See id. (authorizing court to “commit the person to jail by a warrant . . . for such a time, not exceeding 30 days, . . . as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor”). At a hearing on November 29, 2018, the State represented that it had not yet received the governor’s warrant but expected it within a few days. The State requested to extend appellant’s detention an additional forty-five days to allow more time to receive the governor’s warrant.