State v. Robert Bloom
[…] Defendant argues this amendment created a new standard for evaluating risk of flight for the purposes of § 7554. Defendant secondly argues that the trial court failed to consider his financial means before setting cash bail, in violation of § 7554(a)(1). This Court will affirm the trial court’s decision if it “is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c). We review the decision for abuse of discretion. State v. Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. 282. Here, we conclude the trial court exceeded its discretion in failing to make the findings required under § 7554 to impose bail. Vermont law requires that “[a]ny person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail under section . . . 7553a of this title, shall at his or her appearance before a judicial officer be ordered released pending trial.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a). The defendant “shall be ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond” unless the court finds that doing so would “not reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution.” Id. § 7554(a)(1). In determining a defendant’s risk of flight from prosecution, the court must take into account the number and seriousness of the charged offenses. Id.