State v. Douglas Parker
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred when denying his request for amendment because Condition #13 is not warranted by the circumstances of the alleged crime, nor is it the least restrictive condition of release necessary to ensure public safety. This Court will affirm the trial court’s decision if it “is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c). We will only reverse where we find that the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Hoffman, 2007 VT 141, ¶ 5, 183 Vt. 547, 944 A.2d 912. Under § 7554(a)(2), the trial court is required to impose “the least restrictive combination of . . . conditions that will reasonably ensure protection of the public.” When determining what conditions to impose, the trial court must consider “the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the weight of the evidence against the accused, [and] the accused’s . . . character and mental condition.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). Further, “history of actual violence or threats of violence may be considered . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id. Once conditions are imposed, a defendant is entitled to have those conditions reviewed. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d). And, upon that request, “[u]nless the conditions of release are amended as requested, the judge shall set forth in writing or orally on the record a reasonable basis for continuing the conditions imposed.” Id. Here, the trial court did just that. The trial court found that only differences between the current situation and the situation when Condition #13 was initially imposed were (1) a year had passed and (2) the complaining witnesses were no longer residing at defendant’s home.