In re D.F., H.F., M.F. and D.F.
[…] We conclude that father’s challenge is moot. ¶ 48. A reasonable-efforts finding is essential to preserving federal funding for state child-welfare programs. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15). Accordingly, Vermont law provides that upon the filing of a petition for a finding of reasonable efforts and a report or affidavit by DCF and notice to all parties, the Court shall hold a hearing within thirty days of the filing of the petition to determine whether DCF has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan for the child that is in effect at the time of the hearing. 33 V.S.A. § 5321(h). The statute provides that “[r]easonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan may consist of: (1) reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family following the child’s removal from the home, where the permanency plan for the child is reunification; or (2) reasonable efforts to arrange and finalize an alternate permanent living arrangement for the child, in cases where the permanency plan for the child does not include reunification.” Id. ¶ 49. We have previously explained that “whether DCF made reasonable efforts to achieve permanency is a separate question from whether termination is in the child’s best interests and the former is not a prerequisite to the latter.”