In re A.B., Juvenile
[…] During the proceedings, father signed a release giving the attorney in his criminal proceeding access to A.B.’s records, including her school and treatment records. The State moved for a protective order, arguing that father did not retain as part of his residual parental rights the authority to release his child’s records to a third party because that authority rested with DCF, as legal custodian. The State further argued that even if father had legal authority, the court should issue a protective order in this particular case because the release would harm A.B. See 33 V.S.A. § 5115(a) (“On motion of a party or on the Court’s own motion, the Court may make an order restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person if the Court finds that such conduct is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child.”). Father’s attorney argued that the statute describing legal custody did not specifically delineate that the legal custodian had the authority to sign releases and therefore this power was reserved to parents. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(16)(A) (defining legal custody).