Albert J. Gionet v. Rutland Regional Medical Center and Dr. John Louras
[…] In May 2016, plaintiff filed a complaint against Dr. John Louras and his employer, Rutland Regional Medical Center, seeking damages for personal injury.1 Plaintiff alleged that on March 19, 2015, Dr. Louras negligently performed surgery to repair plaintiff’s abdominal hernia, causing him pain and emotional distress. Defendants moved to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint because it did not include a certificate of merit. Section 1042 of Title 12 mandates that in all medical malpractice actions for personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013, the attorney or party filing the action must “file[] a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint.” 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). The certificate must certify that the attorney or party filing the action has consulted with a qualified expert who, based on reasonably available information, has described the applicable standard of care and indicated that there is “a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care,” causing the plaintiff’s injury. Id. § 1042(a)(2). Section 1042(e) provides that “[t]he failure to file the certificate of merit as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” Id. § 1042(e). 1 Plaintiff also named another doctor who allegedly provided negligent care while plaintiff was at a rehabilitation facility. That claim, like the claims against defendants, was eventually dismissed for failure to include a certificate of merit.