Stephen J. Craddock Trustee v. Birger Heffermehl, Sr. et al.
[…] We likewise conclude that the trial court did not err in asserting jurisdiction in this case. Defendants assert that the civil division lacked “subject matter jurisdiction” in the ejectment action because the probate record indicates that plaintiff administered the trust in Washington County, and not Orange County where he filed the eviction action. They further argue that because the eviction concerned real estate, plaintiff was required to pursue the action in the County in which the subject property lies, which is Rutland County. See 12 V.S.A. § 402(a) (providing that superior court action “shall be brought in the unit in which one of the parties resides, if either resides in the State,” and that “[a]ctions concerning real estate shall be brought in the unit in which the lands, or some part thereof, lie”). We reject these arguments because defendant’s challenge concerns venue, not subjectmatter jurisdiction. See Page v.