In re K.B., Juvenile
[…] Father acknowledges that, although he objected to certain specific instances of hearsay testimony, he neither raised a blanket objection to the DCF witness’s hearsay testimony, nor a specific objection to every instance of hearsay testimony that he now argues was objectionable. Hearsay evidence is admissible in termination proceedings, although it may not be “the sole basis for termination of parental rights.” In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 181 (1993); see 33 V.S.A. § 5317(b) (“Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value.”).