State v. John D. Justice
[…] He was directed to abide by a 24-hour curfew except for regularly scheduled attorney appointments, scheduled court hearings, scheduled medical appointments and emergency medical care, or when in the custody of his parents or when at work. In June 2017, defendant pled nolo contendre to assault and robbery pursuant to a plea agreement and the second charge was dismissed. Following an August 2017 sentencing hearing, defendant was sentenced to 3-7 years to serve. In January 2018, defendant filed a motion seeking credit for time served. See 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) (providing that “court shall give the person [convicted of an offense] credit toward service of his or her sentence for any days spent in custody . . . in connection with the offense” for which sentence was imposed). Defendant asserted that he had served time, pretrial, in the Home Detention Program under 13 V.S.A. § 7554b(d). The court denied the motion. Citing State v.