Nicholas Jones v. Gretchen Stern
[…] The court found no evidence to show that father had failed to appropriately meet son’s emotional needs, however, or that he was incapable of meeting those needs going forward. Further, the court stated, even accepting mother’s view of father’s attitudes and conduct, the evidence did not establish that father had or would engage in any condescending, intimidating, or other such behaviors with son. Based on these and other findings, the court considered the best-interest factors set forth in 15 V.S.A. § 665(b). It found that none of the factors weighed in favor of one parent or the other except their respective “ability and disposition to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent.” Id. § 665(b)(5). The court concluded that this factor favored father. It explained that parents could no longer work together.