Nicholas Jones v. Gretchen Stern
[…] We emphasize that it is the exclusive role of the trial court, not this Court, to assess the credibility of witnesses and to weigh the evidence. See Kanaan v. Kanaan, 163 Vt. 402, 405 (1995) (explaining that trial court’s findings entitled to wide deference on review because it is in unique position to assess credibility of witnesses and weigh evidence). As the trial court recognized, even if the evidence did not strongly favor one parent, it was obligated to award primary physical and legal rights and responsibilities to one parent. See 15 V.S.A. § 665(a) (“When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”). The court acknowledged that the evidence only slightly favored father. It considered the statutory best-interest criteria in reaching its conclusion, and its decision is supported by the record.