Penny Sheehan v. Thomas Sheehan
[…] Hazlett v. Toomin, 2011 VT 73, ¶ 11, 190 Vt. 563 (mem.). The trial court is afforded “broad latitude in determining the child’s best interest” and this court will affirm as long as the decision is supported by the evidence. Id. Father contends that the court misapplied the factors relating to the children’s adjustment to their community, the ability of each parent to foster a positive relationship with the other parent, and the child’s relationship with the primary care provider. 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(4), (5), (6). Insofar as the court considered each of these factors and supported its decision with evidence from the record, we conclude there was no abuse of discretion. As to “the quality of the child’s adjustment to the child’s present housing, school, and community and the potential effect of any change,” 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(4), the court found that the children were well-adjusted to their home in Perkinsville, and that the move to Woodstock and to new schools would not have an adverse impact and would continue to allow for maintaining relationships with friends and family in Perkinsville.