State v. Jason P. Morse
[…] Morse, 2014 VT 84, ¶ 21. Defendant asserts that diminution in value is an inappropriate way to calculate damages in this case because the cut timber will eventually be replaced by new trees. We do not find this argument persuasive. Under the circumstances of this case, the court was within its discretion in awarding damages for diminution in value. The court’s finding as to the decrease in the property’s fair market value is supported by the evidence. The victim testified to this effect and he was competent to do so. See 12 V.S.A. § 1604 (“The owner of real or personal property shall be a competent witness to testify as to the value thereof.”); Driscoll, 2008 VT 101, ¶ 12 (“When [12 V.S.A.] § 1604 applies, we have routinely affirmed valuations based solely or primarily on the owner’s testimony of its value.”).