In re Guardianship of A.S.
[…] This information exceeded the scope of what was required for a voluntary guardianship, though it was within the scope of what is typically required to modify or terminate an involuntary guardianship. Compare 14 V.S.A. § 3067(c)(1) (requiring evaluation for involuntary guardianship that includes “nature and degree of the respondent’s disability, if any, and the level of the respondents intellectual, developmental, and social functioning”), with 14 V.S.A. § 2671(e) (providing that scope of evaluation for voluntary guardianship “be limited to whether the petitioner understands the nature, extent, and consequences of the guardianship requested and the procedures for revoking the guardianship”). The existence of the more in-depth evaluation report, and in particular its conclusions, created a potential federal law obligation for RMHS to initiate a full reevaluation of A.S.’s disability for purposes of her eligibility for certain benefits.