In re Guardianship of A.S.
[…] This information exceeded the scope of what was required for a voluntary guardianship, though it was within the scope of what is typically required to modify or terminate an involuntary guardianship. Compare 14 V.S.A. § 3067(c)(1) (requiring evaluation for involuntary guardianship that includes “nature and degree of the respondent’s disability, if any, and the level of the respondents intellectual, developmental, and social functioning”), with 14 V.S.A. § 2671(e) (providing that scope of evaluation for voluntary guardianship “be limited to whether the petitioner understands the nature, extent, and consequences of the guardianship requested and the procedures for