In re Jason Naylor
[…] First-degree aggravated domestic assault requires that the defendant “attempt[ed] to cause or willfully or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to a family or household member.” 13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(1). “Serious bodily injury” may be found in one of two ways. The first is a “bodily injury”—meaning “physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition”—that created “(i) a substantial risk of death; (ii) a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; (iii) a substantial impairment of health; or (iv) a substantial disfigurement.” 13 V.S.A. § 1021(a)(1)-(2)(A). The second is “strangulation by intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” Id. § 1021(a)(2)(B).