In re Jason Naylor
[…] In petitioner’s view, because the alleged serious bodily injury is “causing . . . difficulty breathing,” the State was required to prove “strangulation by intentionally impeding normal breathing,” id. § 1021(a)(2)(B), which the court failed to explain during the plea colloquy at the change-of-plea hearing. In support of this argument, petitioner cites a recent case in which we described the statutory definition of strangulation “as conduct that ‘intentionally [impedes] normal breathing or circulation.’ ” State v. Carter, 2017 VT 32, ¶ 18 (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 1021(a)(2)(B)). We find petitioner’s argument unavailing. The strangulation alternative for causing serious bodily injury explicitly requires that strangulation result from intentionally impeding breathing or blood circulation “by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” 13 V.S.A. § 1021(a)(2)(B). The State neither alleged nor charged such conduct—nor could it have done so, given the statutory explanation of strangulation and the alleged facts of this case.