Khamnei v. Burlington Public Works Commission
[…] Tri-State Indus. Laundries, Inc., 138 Vt. 292, 294, 415 A.2d 216, 218 (1980) (“[J]udicial review of agency findings is ordinarily limited to whether, on the record developed before the agency, there is any reasonable basis for the finding.”). Findings of fact will be affirmed if supported by the evidence. In re Agency of Admin., 141 Vt. 68, 74-75, 444 A.2d 1349, 1352 (1982). ¶ 6. We begin with the statutory framework. Pursuant to statute, “[a]ll plumbing and specialty work performed in Vermont shall be performed by persons licensed under [the plumbing] chapter.” 26 V.S.A. § 2198(a). The statute contains seven exceptions to this licensing requirement. One applies to single-family owner-occupied dwellings and broadly exempts “[a]ny plumbing and specialty work performed by an owner or the owner’s regular employees.” Id. § 2198(a)(1). The two most relevant to this appeal exempt certain types of work performed either by the owner or a regular maintenance worker on an owner’s property not occupied by the owner. ¶ 7. Section 2198(a)(3) exempts from the licensing requirement work performed by “[a] person who regularly employs a maintenance person whose duties include the maintenance of plumbing on the property of that person.” Applicant agrees that the work he proposes is not “maintenance.” He contends, however, that there was an error in the statutory drafting and that the statute should be read to also exempt installation. Some statutory history is necessary to understand this argument.