Marjorie Johnston v. City of Rutland
[…] Johnston holds a record title interest in one or more lots on the parcel, his purported interests in two sheds are insufficient to support party status.1 2. Effect of 2013 PVR Decision on 2015 Valuation Turning to the merits, we reject taxpayer’s argument that the City was barred from reappraising her parcel in 2015 because the 2013 PVR decision was an “unappealed final order” and the purchase of 94 Library Avenue was not a material change to the parcel. This argument fails because the 2013 decision set the value of the property for tax years 2012, 2013, and 2014. See 32 V.S.A. § 4468 (providing that appraisal fixed by PVR “shall become the basis for the grand list of the taxpayer for the year in which the appeal is taken and, if the appraisal relates to real property, for the two next ensuing years” unless property is materially changed). The 2013 decision therefore did not govern tax year 2015, the year on appeal. The City could reappraise the property at that point even if no material change occurred. See Heindel v.