Marjorie Johnston v. City of Rutland
[…] of an overall valuation of $416,700. On this record, we cannot conclude that PVR’s findings on this point are unsupported by the evidence, and must affirm. 6. Assignment of Homestead Value3 Most vexing is taxpayer’s argument that the hearing officer erred by not treating her entire parcel, other than the portion being rented to tenants, as her homestead.4 A taxpayer’s “homestead” for purposes of the education property tax is defined as “the principal dwelling and parcel of land surrounding the dwelling, owned and occupied by a resident individual as the individual’s domicile.” 32 V.S.A. § 5401(7)(A). “Parcel” is defined in 32 V.S.A. § 4152(a)(3) as “all contiguous land in the same ownership, together with all improvements thereon.” A homestead “may consist of a part of a multi-dwelling or multi-purpose building,” and “also includes any other improvement or structure on the homestead parcel which is not used for business purposes.” 32 V.S.A. § 5401(7)(C), (F).