Vermont v. Bellanger
[…] Id. 13 5 On appeal, defendant argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence on this element, which defendant reads as required for conviction of the charged offense. The State reiterates its argument below, arguing that this particular element was superfluous and unnecessary to the charge against defendant and that, as such, the quantum of evidence on this element is irrelevant. ¶ 24. We begin with defendant’s argument that the nonconsent instruction eliminated an essential element for conviction under § 3253a.6 We have previously considered this precise argument relative to § 3253(a)(9). See State v. Deyo, 2006 VT 120, 181 Vt. 89, 915 A.2d 249. In Deyo, the defendant was charged with aggravated sexual assault on a thirteen-year-old on the basis of “repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the actor’s common scheme or plan.” Id. ¶ 2 (quotation omitted).