Vermont v. Bellanger
[…] Resolution of these two arguments is comingled and begins with recounting the initial charge against defendant and the way that charge was presented to the jury. ¶ 20. First, § 3253a(a) states that “[a] person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child if the actor is at least 18 years of age and commits sexual assault against a child under the age of 16 in violation of section 3252” of Title 13 and one aggravating factor is present.