Vermont v. Bellanger
[…] As we explained in Hazelton, over time this presumption has been broadened by statute—first to include children under eleven, then children under fourteen, and finally children under sixteen. 2006 VT 121, ¶ 28 (citing 1791 Haswell, p. 294; 1886, No. 63, § 1; 1898, No. 118, § 1). The Legislature later limited this law by adding two statutory exceptions: one under 13 V.S.A. § 3252(c)(1) for married minors, and the other under 13 V.S.A. § 3252(c)(2) for instances where one person is less than nineteen years of age, the other is at least fifteen years of age, “and the sexual act is consensual.” Vermont adopted English common law upon becoming a state. See 1 V.S.A. § 271 (“So much of the common law of England as is applicable to the local situation and circumstances and is not repugnant to the constitution or laws shall be laws in this State and courts shall take notice thereof and govern themselves accordingly.”). 15 7 ¶ 27. But the broad presumption remains—a person under the age of sixteen is legally unable to consent unless the person is either married or both parties fall within the age limits of § 3252(c)(2).