Vermont v. Bellanger
[…] Under 13 V.S.A. § 3253a(a)(8), aggravated sexual assault of a child occurs when a person over eighteen subjects a victim under sixteen to “repeated nonconsensual sexual acts” as either “part of the same occurrence” or “part of the actor’s common scheme and plan.” Section 2602(a)(1) prohibits “commit[ting] any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of [the actor] or of such child.” Section 2605(b)(1) prohibits intentionally viewing or recording “the intimate areas of another person without that person’s knowledge and consent.” ¶ 4. During defendant’s trial, the jury heard testimony from D.H.’s mother describing D.H.’s initial disclosure and from D.H. regarding the incidents alleged. D.H. testified that defendant had sexual contact with her “[m]ore than one time.”