Vermont v. Bellanger
[…] The State objected to this instruction, arguing that because the § 3253a charge incorporated § 3252(a), not § 3252(c)—the statutory rape subdivision of the sexual assault statute—a determination that the parties were unmarried was not required. 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9) states that “[a] person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if the person commits sexual assault under any one of the following circumstances: . . . [t]he victim is subjected by the actor to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the same occurrence or . . . the actor’s common scheme and plan.” The language of this statute is identical to the language of § 3253a(a)(8) but for the latter’s requirement that the actor be at least eighteen and the victim be under the age of sixteen, and the necessity of meeting one of the provisions of § 3252, which was met in this case by inclusion of the