State v. David Hodges
[…] State v. Campbell, 2014 VT 123, ¶ 6, 198 Vt. 627 (mem.) (quotation omitted). The trial court has broad discretion whether to hold a probationer without bail, and this Court reviews the trial court’s decision only for abuse of discretion. Id. We will affirm the trial court’s decision “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id.; see 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) (“Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.”); V.R.Cr.P. 32.1(a)(3)(A) (stating that denial of release pending revocation proceeding is reviewable in manner set forth in 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b)). In exercising its discretion, the court must consider the factors laid out in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b).