State v. David Hodges
[…] Id.; 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7)(C), (V). * 2 the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the weight of the evidence against the accused, the accused’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of residence in the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at court proceedings . . . . 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). In addition, the court may consider the “history of actual violence or threats of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id. Further, in evaluating the § 7554(b) factors, the court must demonstrate for the record how it exercised its discretion in its bail determination. See State v. Passino, 154 Vt. 377, 379 (1990) (requiring trial court to articulate “on the record” how it “exercised its discretion”).