Gordon Bock v. William S. Smith & Northfield News Publishing, LLC
[…] The second was: “But this year he has been removed from local businesses for disruptive behavior.” After he lost the election, plaintiff filed a libel action against Mr. Smith and the Northfield News. Each defendant filed a special motion to strike plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 1041, Vermont’s anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) statute. See Felis v. Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC, 2015 VT 129, ¶ 1 n.1, 200 Vt. 465. Section 1041(a) provides that “[a] defendant in an action arising from the defendant’s exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution may file a special motion to strike under this section.” The statute protects “any written or oral statement concerning an issue of public interest made in a public forum or a place open to the public.”