Gordon Bock v. William S. Smith & Northfield News Publishing, LLC
[…] Plaintiff appealed. Plaintiff argues that: the trial court ignored applicable case law protecting him from defendants’ publication with actual malice of false statements about him; § 1041 is inapplicable to the statements at issue here because they do not concern a public issue; the burden-shifting procedure in § 1041 is unconstitutional; and the court failed to consider whether defendants’ motions to strike were frivolous or intended to cause unnecessary delay. We find no error. First, we agree with the trial court that § 1041 applies here because plaintiff’s complaint concerns defendants’ “exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). The right to freedom of speech “was fashioned to assure unfettered interchange of ideas for the bringing about of political and social changes desired by the people.” Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 484 (1957).