Gordon Bock v. William S. Smith & Northfield News Publishing, LLC
[…] On the record before us, we see no indication that plaintiff argued to the trial court that § 1041 was unconstitutional. Accordingly, we will not address this claim. Finally, the trial court did not err by failing to consider whether defendants’ motions to strike were frivolous or intended solely to cause unnecessary delay. Under the plain language of 3 the statute, the trial court is only required to undergo this analysis if it denies a motion to strike. 12 V.S.A. § 1041(f)(1) (“If the court denies the special motion to strike and finds the motion is frivolous or is intended solely to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the plaintiff.”). The analysis was unnecessary in this case because the trial court properly granted defendant’s motions to strike. Affirmed.