Gordon Bock v. William S. Smith & Northfield News Publishing, LLC
[…] Times Argus Ass’n, Inc., 139 Vt. 381, 384 (1981) (explaining that successful defamation suit against public figure requires “proof that an alleged libelous statement is made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it is true or false,” that is, “a high degree of awareness of probable falsity or severe doubts as to its truth” (citing New York Times v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 279-80 (1964)). Plaintiff provided no affidavits or other specific evidence in support of his assertions of falsity, other than the police report attached to his complaint. See 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(2) (“In making its determination, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.”). As the trial court correctly determined, the police report was insufficient to satisfy plaintiff’s burden. According to the report, Mr.