Cathy L. Russell v. Joshua P. Lemieux
[…] He also argued that in 2013, wife improperly claimed tuition/fees as a tax deduction. Finally, husband asserted that there had been a real, substantial, and unanticipated change in circumstances, warranting a reduction in his maintenance obligation. The court rejected husband’s claims. First, it found no enforceable agreement to share in the children’s college expenses, noting that it was not included in the parties’ child support order. See 15 V.S.A. § 659(b) (stating that “if the parties agree, the court may include in the child support order an additional amount designated for the purpose of providing for postsecondary education” (emphasis added)); Milligan v. Milligan, 158 Vt. 436, 442 (1992) (holding that “property order cannot be used to create an obligation to support children beyond their minority,” and court “has no power to order creation of an educational trust for use beyond the age of the majority”).