State v. James Parker, Jr.
[…] Hance, 2006 VT 97, ¶ 9, 180 Vt. 357 (noting that third-party surety may include “a family member, friend, or commercial bail bondsman”). A secured appearance bond is an appearance bond in which a defendant pledges to pay the court a specified amount in the event the defendant does not appear and “a portion of the bond is paid to the [c]ourt prior to release.” 13 V.S.A. § 7576(6). An unsecured appearance bond is simply a written agreement between a defendant and the court in which the defendant is released pretrial “if the person pledges to pay the [c]ourt a specified amount in the event the person fails to appear.” 13 V.S.A. § 7576(1). 2 the court go only so far down the list as necessary to ensure appearance.” State v. Duff, 151 Vt. 433, 435 (1989). On appeal, we must affirm a trial court order imposing bail or conditions of release “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c).