State v. Timothy D. Wiley
[…] Defendant argued that the court lacked the authority to impose the underlying sentences on the obstruction of justice charges following his admission to violating probation. He cited 28 V.S.A. § 205 and argued that the sentencing court was required and failed to make specific findings that the “interests of justice” justified placing him on probation longer than the five-year maximum term of imprisonment for the crime. Defendant appears to have relied on a 2008 version of 28 V.S.A. § 205(a)(3)(A) (stating that term of probation for nonviolent felonies “shall not exceed the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for the offense unless the court, in its sole discretion, specifically finds that the interests of justice require a longer or an indefinite period of probation”). Given the absence of the required finding, defendant maintained that his probationary term expired in 2010, five years after his sentence was originally imposed. The court denied defendant’s motion.