In re W.S. and J.S., Juveniles
[…] In re R.M., 2013 VT 78, ¶ 8, 194 Vt. 431 (disposition order is a final, appealable order). 2 At the hearing where the State, mother, and the child presented their stipulation as to merits, father also did not object to the court relying on a stipulation executed by mother but not him, did not assert that the CHINS determination was contested, and did not seek the opportunity to present any evidence on the point. 3 Effective July 1, 2016 a CHINS determination is not a final order and may be appealed following a disposition order. See 2015, No. 153, § 28 (Adj. Sess) (amending 33 V.S.A. § 5315(g) to include provision that “[a]n adjudication pursuant to this subsection is not a final order subject to appeal separate from the resulting disposition order.”) This change in law does not affect the finality of the trial court’s August 2015 CHINS determination. 4 Father’s briefs suggest that he reasonably understood that no disposition order would issue until after he had an opportunity to present evidence concerning the sexual abuse allegations, and