In re C.R., Juvenile
[…] In re G.S., 153 Vt. 651, 652 (1990) (mem.). “Our role is not to secondguess the family court or to reweigh the evidence, but rather to determine whether the court abused its discretion in terminating mother’s parental rights.” In re S.B., 174 Vt. 427, 429 (2002) (mem.). We find no abuse of discretion here. First, it is evident that the court considered mother’s relationship with C.R. as required by 33 V.S.A. § 5114. In conducting its analysis, the court was not required to make an express assessment of the “strength and importance” of the parent-child bond. Instead, the statute requires the court to assess “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents.” Id. § 5114(a). The court determined, based on the findings above, that C.R.’s relationship with mother remained equivocal and emotionally conflicted. The court’s conclusion that mother did not play a constructive role in C.R.’s life is equally supported by the evidence.