Denise McCarty v. Michael McCarty
[…] We find no abuse of discretion. The court may award either rehabilitative or permanent maintenance to a spouse in a divorce action if it finds that the spouse seeking the award lacks sufficient income or property to provide for his or her reasonable needs and cannot support himself or herself at the standard of living established during the marriage. 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). Any maintenance order must be “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors, including” the requesting party’s financial resources and ability to meet his or her needs independently, the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education to enable the requesting party to find appropriate employment, the standard of living established during the marriage, the duration of the