Vermont v. Heffernan
[…] See Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. 14, 19 (1967) (“The right to offer the testimony of witnesses, and to compel their attendance, if necessary, is in plain terms the right to present a defense . . . .”). Both the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article 10 of the Vermont Constitution guarantee this right. See State v. Dragon, 130 Vt. 334, 335, 292 A.2d 826, 828 (1972) (“The right of an accused to obtain witnesses in his behalf is guaranteed by Amendment VI of the United States Constitution and Article 10 of the Vermont Constitution.”). Section 6501 of Title 13 implements this right: “On the trial of an information or indictment, the party accused may defend himself or herself, be heard by counsel, produce witnesses and proofs in his or her favor, and shall be confronted with the witnesses produced against him or her.” 13 V.S.A. § 6501 (emphasis added). ¶ 20. Continuance is an important means of protecting the right to present a defense.