Vermont v. Perrault
[…] Plainly, the Legislature concluded that a felony conviction would not adversely affect the impartiality and probity of a prospective juror or undermine the integrity of the trial—unless the prospective juror was imprisoned in this state after a felony conviction. See United States v. Foxworth, 599 F.2d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1979) (concluding that statutory disqualification of felons “is intended to assure the ‘probity’ of the jury”); Rubio v. Superior Court, 593 P.2d 595, 600 (Cal. 1979) (en banc) (stating 3 We do not address whether § 962(a)(5) also applies to inmates convicted in Vermont but confined in another state pursuant to an interstate agreement, but we do note that Vermont retains jurisdiction over those inmates. See 28 V.S.A. § 1604(c) (“Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of this [interstate] compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state . . . .”). 7 that felons have “suffered the most severe form of condemnation that can be inflicted by the state” and, thus, “might well harbor a continuing resentment against ‘the system’ ” and “an equally unthinking bias in favor of the defendant on trial, who is seen as a fellow underdog caught