Vermont v. Perrault
[…] The definition of “imprison” means “to put in or as if in prison” or to “confine.” Imprison, Merriam-Webster https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/imprison [https://perma.cc/DPL9-BXVS]; see also Imprisonment, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“The act of confining a person . . . .”). Thus, § 962(a)(5)’s plain language excludes felons who have served a period of confinement in Vermont.3 Further, the Legislature limited the statutory exclusion to felons who have been confined in this state, unlike similar statutes in many other states. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 8-103(b), (b)(4) (2006) (“An individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual . . . [h]as been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 16-13-10 (2006) (“Any person who has been convicted of a felony unless restored to civil rights is not eligible to serve as a juror.”).