Vermont v. Perrault
[…] See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 8-103(b), (b)(4) (2006) (“An individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual . . . [h]as been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 16-13-10 (2006) (“Any person who has been convicted of a felony unless restored to civil rights is not eligible to serve as a juror.”). Plainly, the Legislature concluded that a felony conviction would not adversely affect the impartiality and probity of a prospective juror or undermine the integrity of the trial—unless the prospective juror was imprisoned in this state after a felony conviction. See United States v.