Vermont v. Perrault
[…] When interpreting a statute “[w]e ordinarily rely on the plain meaning of the words to construe statutes because we presume that it shows the intent of the Legislature.” State v. Papazoni, 159 Vt. 578, 580, 622 A.2d 501, 503 (1993). When the relevant 6 terms are not defined in the statute, as in this case, we may look to dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of the language. See State v. Galanes, 2015 VT 80, ¶ 13, 199 Vt. 456, 124 A.3d 800. ¶ 14. Under § 962(a), “[a] person shall be qualified for jury service if the person . . . (5) has not served a term of imprisonment in this state after conviction of a felony.” The definition of “imprison” means “to put in or as if in prison” or to “confine.” Imprison, Merriam-Webster https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/imprison [https://perma.cc/DPL9-BXVS]; see also Imprisonment, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“The act of confining a person . . . .”).