Vermont v. Perrault
[…] I. Motion for a New Trial ¶ 2. After his jury conviction, defendant filed a motion for a new trial based on his post- trial discovery that a juror failed to disclose a federal felony conviction on her juror questionnaire form. Because part of the juror’s post-release sentence was supervised by the U.S. District Court for the District of Vermont, defendant claimed that the juror’s participation in the trial violated 4 V.S.A. § 962(a)(5), which disqualifies persons from jury service who have “served a term of imprisonment in this state after conviction of a felony.” We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied defendant’s motion for a new trial because a new trial is not likely to change the result.