State v. Joshua Blow
[…] Similarly, the State claims the trial court correctly weighed all three subsections of § 7554b(b) and did not abuse its discretion by denying home detention. ¶ 10. This Court reviews bail appeals of this nature based on the record below. State v. Avgoustov, 2006 VT 90, ¶ 4, 180 Vt. 595, 907 A.2d 1185 (mem). Our review under § 7553 and § 7554b is strictly limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Pellerin, 2010 VT 26, ¶ 13, 187 Vt. 482, 996 A.2d 204; State v Barrows, 172 Vt. 596, 596, 776 A.2d 431, 432 (2001) (mem.). ¶ 11. Section 7553 states: “A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail. If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable in accordance with section 7554 of this title.” The section removes the constitutional right to bail. See Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40; State v. Duff, 151 Vt. 433, 436, 563 A.2d 258, 261 (1989). Because the constitutional right to bail does not apply, the norm is incarceration, not release, and the trial court’s discretion is extremely broad.