State v. Joshua Blow
[…] Duff, 151 Vt. at 339, 563 A.2d at 263. This standard cannot be met by inadmissible evidence. See State v. Passino, 154 Vt. 377, 381, 577 A.2d 281, 284 (1990). Once the State provides a factual basis demonstrating that evidence of the defendant’s guilt is great, a presumption arises in favor of incarceration under § 7553. State v. Blackmer, 160 Vt. at 458, 631 A.2d at 1139. This presumption shifts the burden to the defendant to show that he is bailable. Id. 3 defendant’s arraignment pursuant to § 7553, pending a probable cause hearing. At a later hearing, the court found the evidence “paper thin” and released defendant as required by the second sentence in § 7553 (“If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable in accordance with section 7554 of this title.”). Finally, with additional testimony and evidence the court now found the evidence of guilt was great. Whittemore, 2015 VT 16, ¶ 7. Nothing in the plain language of § 7553 prevents a trial court from engaging in this type of evidentiary analysis as the weight of evidence changes.