In re Petition of VTel Wireless Inc. for a Certificate of Public Good
[…] The notice further indicated that the project qualified as a telecommunication facility “of limited size and scope” under 30 V.S.A. § 248a(b)(3) and therefore was subject to expedited review under a limited number of criteria, including aesthetics. See 30 V.S.A. § 248a(c)(1) (providing that, “with respect to telecommunications facilities of limited size and 2 scope, the Board shall waive all criteria of this subdivision other than 10 V.S.A. §§ 6086(a)(1) (floodways) and 6086(a)(8) (aesthetics, scenic beauty, historic sites, rare and irreplaceable natural areas, endangered species, and necessary wildlife habitat)”); 30 V.S.A. § 248a(j)(1) (providing that “[t]he Board may . . . issue a certificate of public good . . . if the Board finds that such facilities will be of limited size and scope, and the application does not raise a significant issue with respect to the substantive criteria of this section”).