In re Village of Morrisville Water & Light Dept.
[…] Thus, the Board reasoned, because petitioner had failed to name any statutory basis for Board jurisdiction over the declaratory-judgment action, the Board lacked jurisdiction, and the superior court was the proper tribunal for what was essentially a property-rights dispute.  This appeal followed.

 

¶ 6.             We review the Board’s determination regarding its subject matter jurisdiction de novo.  In re Hinsdale Farm, 2004 VT 72, ¶ 5, 177 Vt. 115, 858 A.2d 249.  As the Board noted, we will presume nothing in favor of the Board’s jurisdiction.  Trybulski, 112 Vt. at 7, 20 A.2d at 120.  Section 808 of Title 3 provides that each Vermont administrative agency “shall provide for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency, and may so provide by procedure or rule.”  As noted, the Board has promulgated Rule 2.403 to comply with the statutory mandate, and the rule largely mirrors § 808’s language.

¶ 7.             Petitioner contends that the Board’s “incidental powers” plainly encompass the authority to rule on the declaratory judgment sought here.