The Lodge at Bolton Valley Condominium Assoc. v. Hamilton
[…] 3-116(e)'s three-year limitations period to the Association's in personam
  claims.  "A single complaint may contain multiple causes of action, some of
  which are time barred and some not."  Fitzgerald v. Congleton, 155 Vt. 283,
  290, 583 A.2d 595, 599 (1990).  Because the terms of § 3-116(e) apply only
  to in rem foreclosure claims, and no specific statute of limitations
  applies to the Association's in personam claims, these claims should be
  analyzed under the general six-year statute of limitations governing civil
  actions.  See 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action, . . . except as otherwise
  provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action
  accrues and not thereafter.").  We note that the Association's in personam
  claims accrued after its in rem claims.  Defendants purchased the
  condominiums on March 26, 1999, causing 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(e)'s three-year
  statute of limitations to begin running on the Association's in rem claims