The Lodge at Bolton Valley Condominium Assoc. v. Hamilton
[…] the units' arrears.  The full amount of the assessments became due from
  defendants on that date, not, as the Association argues, on September 30,
  2002, the date the notice of lien issued.  Thus, the Association's cause of
  action accrued on March 26, 1999, and § 3-116(e)'s three-year limitations
  period expired no later than March 26, 2002-more than three years before
  the Association filed its initial complaint.  

       ¶  7.  The Association next argues that the statute of limitations
  for its foreclosure claims should be tolled pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 555,
  which provides express authorization for tolling when a defendant
  fraudulently conceals the plaintiff's cause of action.  That section allows
  for tolling, however, only with respect to personal, or in personam,
  actions.  See id. ("When a person entitled to bring a personal action is
  prevented from so doing by the fraudulent concealment of the cause of such
  action . . . , the period prior to the discovery of such cause of action
  shall be excluded in determining the time limited for the commencement
  thereof.") (emphasis added).  The claim at issue is an in rem claim for
  foreclosure of a lien, which is a claim against the condominiums, as
  opposed to a claim against the defendants.  See Pomfret Farms Ltd. P'ship.
  v. Pomfret Assocs., 174 Vt. 280, 283, 811 A.2d 655, 658 (2002) ("[A]