Beyers v. Water Resources Board
[…] ¶  9.  The Legislature authorized the Board to make rules regarding
  the use of public waters in order to "further the maintenance of safe and
  healthful conditions" and "provide for multiple use of the waters in a
  manner to provide for the best interests of the citizens of the state."  10
  V.S.A. § 1421.  The Board must attempt to manage multiple and conflicting
  uses "so that the various uses may be enjoyed in a reasonable manner . . .
  .  To the extent possible, the board shall provide for all normal uses." 
  Id. § 1424(c).  The statutes authorize the Board to regulate use conflicts
  by promulgating time, place, and manner restrictions on certain uses,
  including limits on "the size of motors allowed, size of boats allowed,
  allowable speeds for boats, and prohibiting the use of motors or
  houseboats."  Id. § 1424(a) (emphasis added).  When imposing one of the
  above restrictions, the Board must consider:

    the size and flow of the navigable waters, the predominant use of
    adjacent lands, the depth of the water, the predominant use of the