Preseault v. City of Burlington, VT
[…] 653 (1974) ("It has long been the law of this State . . . that a railroad
  is an improved highway; and property taken for its use by legislative
  authority is property taken for a public use and is the same as if it were
  taken for any other highway.").  Because our resolution of the certified
  question resolves the current dispute between the parties, we decline
  defendants' request that we reformulate the question certified to us.
   
       ¶  9.  The instant dispute centers around the statutory rights
  embodied in 30 V.S.A. §§  2513-2514.  Section 2513(a) allows a utility to
  "erect and maintain its telecommunications or electric transmission and
  distribution lines and facilities along the sides of railroad tracks within
  the limits of lands owned or held by a railroad on paying reasonable
  compensation to the railroad."  Section 2514 provides further, in relevant
  part, that a line erected under § 2513 "shall remain the property of [the
  utility], and shall not pass by sale, transfer or mortgage made by the
  railroad corporation, of the lands upon which the line is erected."  In
  Proctor v. Central Vt.