State v. Provost
[…] and the fact of multiple victims.  Apprendi required only facts "other than
  the fact of a prior conviction" to be submitted to a jury, 530 U.S.  at 490,
  and the fact that there were multiple victims follows from the jury's
  conviction of defendant on all four counts of first-degree murder here.  
   
       ¶  19.  We agree that the federal Constitution permitted the trial
  court's use of these facts without additional jury findings, but that does
  not render the court's error harmless.  In fact, the sentencing scheme in §
  2303(a) prevents a trial court's consideration of facts not found by the
  jury from ever being harmless.  The statute permits the court to increase
  the defendant's minimum term above the presumptive thirty-five years only
  "[i]f the court finds that the aggravating factors outweigh any mitigating
  factors."  13 V.S.A. § 2303(a) (emphasis added).  While the trial court
  might have enhanced defendant's sentence based only on defendant's prior
  convictions and the presence of multiple victims, without finding
  additional aggravating factors, it could not have done so without finding