State v. Provost
[…] time, defendant has presented neither a basis for casting doubt on Dr.
  Morrow's conclusions, nor a strategy for resolving or limiting the effect
  of the inconsistencies they raised.  Thus, the trial court did not err in
  allowing Dr. Morrow's testimony, and we affirm defendant's convictions.

                                    III.

       ¶  14.  Defendant finally contends that the trial court erred in
  sentencing him to four consecutive terms of life without parole based on
  facts not found by the jury.  The statute under which defendant was
  convicted and sentenced, 13 V.S.A. § 2303, states in relevant part:

      (a) The punishment for murder in the first degree shall be
    imprisonment for life and for a minimum term of 35 years unless
    the court finds that there are aggravating or mitigating factors
    which justify a different minimum term.  If the court finds that
    the aggravating factors outweigh any mitigating factors, the
    minimum term may be longer than 35 years, up to and including life
    without parole.  If the court finds that the mitigating factors
    outweigh any aggravating factors the minimum term may be set at
    less than 35 years but not less than 15 years. 

  The statute lists eight aggravating factors and seven mitigating factors
  for use in increasing or decreasing the minimum term of a life sentence. 
  13 V.S.A. § 2303(d)-(e).  In its sentencing memorandum, the trial court