In re Electronic Industries Alliance
[…] wastewater."  10 V.S.A. § 6621d(a).  The labeling requirement helps ensure
  that "labeled mercury-added consumer products" are not placed in landfills. 
  Id. § 6621a(a)(7).  EIA argues that only the lamp within the computer
  screen must be labeled.  The Secretary ruled that the label must appear on
  the computer.

       ¶  3.  The issue is primarily one of statutory interpretation.  The
  statute prohibits a manufacturer from selling "any of the following items .
  . . if they contain mercury added during manufacture, unless the item is
  labeled."  Id.  § 6621d(a).  The statute requires the following items to be
  labeled:
   
    (1) A thermostat or thermometer.
    (2) A switch, individually, or as part of another product.
    (3) A medical or scientific instrument.
    (4) An electric relay or other electrical device.
    (5) A lamp.
    (6) A battery, sold to the public, other than a button battery.

  Id.  Primary responsibility for affixing labels lies with the manufacturer. 
  Each manufacturer required to label must certify annually that it has
  developed a labeling plan "that complies with this section and any
  administrative labeling rule adopted by the agency of natural resources." 
  Id.  "The labeling plan shall include detailed descriptions of the products
  involved and the label size, material, content, location, and attachment