State v. Klunder
[…] offer any reasons why the conditions should be modified.  Putting aside the
  question of whether the arguments he now raises on appeal were presented to
  the trial court, we find no basis to disturb the trial court's rejection of
  his request.  The condition that defendant challenges was imposed in
  February 2004, in response to defendant's first motion to modify, which was
  filed by defendant's attorney in January 2004.  At that time, the trial
  court granted defendant's request in part by allowing him to visit his
  mother as approved by his probation officer.  See 28 V.S.A. § 253(a)
  ("During the period of probation, the court, on application of a probation
  officer or of the offender, or on its own motion, may modify the
  requirements imposed upon the offender or add further requirements
  authorized by section 252 of this title.").  Defendant did not object to
  the imposition of this condition at the January 2004 hearing, nor did he
  file a challenge to this condition within a reasonable period of time.  See
  id. § 253(b) ("Whenever the court proposes any modification of the
  conditions of probation, the probationer shall have a reasonable
  opportunity to contest the modification prior to its imposition."). 
  Defendant's challenge to this condition came five months after it was
  imposed.  We therefore do not address defendant's assertion that the
  evidence presented at the January 2004 hearing was insufficient to support
  the  court's February 2004 modification order.  We find no error in the